This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-24-180 Comanche |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8244P |
| C/n / msn: | 24-3499 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Winter Haven's Gilbert Airport - KGIF, Winter Haven, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KGIF |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-24-180 Comanche, N8244P, landed gear-up at Winter Haven's Gilbert Airport - KGIF, Winter Haven, Florida, sustaining minor damage. The two passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_8244P.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8244P&x=0&y=0