ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144161
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-FEB-2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Operator:Förderverein Allgemeine Luftfahrt Zweibr.-Homburg
Registration: D-EDJA
C/n / msn: F15001100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Rumbach, Gemeinde Nothweiler (Südwestpfalz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna F150L (Reims) lost engine power and crashed in a wooded area near Rumbach, Gemeinde Nothweiler (Südwestpfalz), and got stuck in the tree crowns. It landed on treetops of a dense pine forest, where it got stuck at a height of about 25 meters.

Both occupants, a flight instructor and his student pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.haschcon.com/auto-verkehr-deutsche-nachrichten/rumbach-cessna-landete-in-baumkrone/

http://www.swr.de/nachrichten/rp/-/id=1682/nid=1682/did=9362994/1i5a163/ (Video)

http://www.falzw.de/uploads/pics/JA_800x600.jpg (photo)