ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144162
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-NOV-2010
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-406
Operator:KLM
Registration: PH-BFB
C/n / msn: 24000/732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-406 passenger plane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer when it struck a de-icing truck. The airplane was being de-iced on the J-platform at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS).
The de-icing supervisor had reported to the crew that they were finished and cleared the flight to taxy out for departure. The supervisor failed to notice that one truck was still active near the horizontal stabilizer. The stabilizer contacted the truck, causing it to fall over, injuring two workers.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2010088_PH-BFB.pdf