ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144189
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAR-2012
Time:
Type:SIAI Marchetti SF.260TP
Operator:AC Sunny LLC
Registration: N350TP
C/n / msn: 0011/62-004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Corona Municipal Airport - KAJO, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KAJO
Narrative:
During an attempted go-around on runway 24, the wind was to blame for a SIAI Marchetti SF.260TP, N350TP, crashing at Corona Municipal Airport - KAJO, Corona, California. There were only minor injuries to the two people on board, when they hit a parked car, a parked Cessna 182G Skylane, N2157R, and a hangar during the crash sequence.
From about 34 minutes prior to the landing attempt, to about 26 minutes after the accident, wind gusts were reported to be from 040 degrees at 24 knots and 25 knots respectively.

Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=weather&id=8566130&rss=rss-kabc-article-8566130
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120302X81859&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/287/287001.jpg (photo)