This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 14:30 CST |
| Type: |  Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6849B |
| C/n / msn: | 22-4148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | A river about 400 feet off of I-43, near East Troy, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KBUU |
Narrative:The engine of a Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer, enroute to Burlington Municipal Airport - KBUU, WI, shut down. The pilot attempting to reach East Troy Municipal Airport - 57C but it was too far away. He decided to make an emergency landing in a river near Mukwonago, about 400 feet off of I-43 and north of the Fox River. The traffic was to heavy for a safe landing on the I-43.
The pilot escaped with some cuts and bruises.
Sources:
http://fox6now.com/2012/03/05/small-plane-goes-down-near-i-43-near-mukwonago/ http://www.wisn.com/news/30612976/detail.html?treets=mil&tid=2657498776813&tml=mil_break&tmi=mil_break_1_02530103052012&ts=H
http://www.livinglakecountry.com/blogs/staffblogs/141502513.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120308X25331&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/046/046866.jpg (photo)