This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | <12:00 |
| Type: | X-Air Falcon 700 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CFIP |
| C/n / msn: | BMAA/HB/540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Dunnaval Road, Kilkeel, County Down -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | GRANARD |
| Destination airport: | KILKEEL |
Narrative:A microlight aircraft was caught by winds after diverting to Derryogue Airfield - X0DO, and crashed near Dunnaval Road, Kilkeel, County Down.
The pilot was taken to hospital.
Sources:
http://www.u.tv/News/Pilot-stable-after-Co-Down-aircrash/669af2f0-2ca1-43e4-9e15-9ea4aca0c4ff http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/september_2012/x_air_falcon_700_1___g_cfip.cfm
*