ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144293
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAR-2012
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Operator:Private
Registration: N2986P
C/n / msn: 18-4499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Private airstrip, east of Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KGXY
Destination airport:Private airstrip east of Ft. Collins, CO
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub clipped a tree when approaching an airstrip at private property, east of Fort Collins, CO, and crashed.

The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.coloradoan.com/article/20120308/UPDATES01/120308020/Single-engine-plane-crashes-east-Fort-Collins?odyssey=tab%7Ctopnews%7Ctext%7CFRONTPAGE
http://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/30638464/detail.html

http://www.air-and-space.com/20110305%20Casa%20Grande/DSC_2025%20Piper%20PA-18-150%20N2986P%20left%20front%20taxiing%20l.jpg (photo)