ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144297
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-NOV-2011
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-22-160, Super Pacer
Operator:Private
Registration: G-BTLM
C/n / msn: 22-6162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Leicester Airport (EGBG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Narrative:
The engine did not respond to the pilot’s application of full throttle when he attempted fly a go-around from final approach. In an attempt to recover engine power he pumped the throttle, but this caused the engine to stop. A forced landing was conducted in a field during which the right wing stuck a small tree. The pilot vacated the aircraft via the rear door (on the left side of the aircraft) as the damaged right wing was blocking the front door, which is on the right side.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%203-2012.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BTLM

Piper PA-22-160 Tri-pacer (Tailwheel conversion )  G-BTLM