ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144348
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-APR-1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito B.Mk.XX
Operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB185
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:? -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
off at 22.35hrs from base at R.A.F. Upwood, Cambridgeshire. Lost without a trace It is thought possible that this Mosquito was shot down by the Luftwaffe nightfighter ace Oblt. Kurt Welter (1) of 10./NGJ11, flying an Me 262. 5 were scrambled to intercept the 60 strong Mosquitoes intruders with a single confirmed Abschuss (shooting down/kill) of a Mosquito.
Crew:
F/Lt (115.343) Geoffrey Amos NICHOLLS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/Lt (148.397) Jack Evelyn DAWES DFC and bar (obs) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1945/Bridekirk.html

Related books