ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144390
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-DEC-1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4
Operator:247 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE660
C/n / msn: HABL003003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2.5 miles west of Alton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Broke formation in cloud at 4,000 feet and dived into the ground two-and-a-half miles west of Alton, Hampshire. The pilot did not eject and was killed.

Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/hancrash.txt