ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144394
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAR-2012
Time:09:50 MST
Type:Smith Aviation Replica Super Cub
Operator:Private
Registration: N712AZ
C/n / msn: 04076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:St. Johns Industrial Airpark - KSJN, St. Johns, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Arizona
Destination airport:KSJN
Narrative:
Upon landing at St. Johns Industrial Airpark - KSJN, St. Johns, Arizona, the aircraft, a Smith Aviation Super Cub, N712AZ, flipped inverted, sustaining substantial damage.
Maintenance had been done to the brake system on the aircraft and the accident occurred during the fourth touch and go landing performed to test the brakes.
Injuries were reported as none to the accompanying flight instructor on the ferry flight to Texas and minor to the private pilot/new owner of the recently purchased Super Cub replica.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_712AZ.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=712AZ&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120314X71745&key=1

http://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/5118383994/