This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | BRM Citius |
| Operator: | Aero Club Savona |
| Registration: | I-A845 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Albenga (LIMG),Liguria, Italy -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LIMG |
| Destination airport: | LIMG |
Narrative:When airplane return to airport the engine is shut-down, the pilot's managed to restart it but were too low as a share and thus opted for an emergency landing on the river approx 2km of LIMG.
Sources:
http://www.ivg.it/2012/03/aereo-nel-torrente-a-villanova-si-spegne-il-motore-in-fase-datterraggio-i-piloti-se-la-cavano-con-i-piedi-bagnati/ http://www.ivg.it/2011/07/nuovo-velivolo-nella-flotta-dellaeroclub-presentazione-domenica-a-villanova/
http://www.aeroclubsavona.it/