This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-SEP-1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  BAC Lightning F53 |
| Operator: | 2 Squadron, Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force |
| Registration: | 53-667 |
| C/n / msn: | 65272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 28 Miles North of Tabuk -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:53-667; C/No 95272 f/f T.M.S. Ferguson 13-7-67 Samlesbury in "Class B" civilian markings as G27-37. To Saudi Arabia, 20-9-68, pilot Flt Lt Mace; to Dhahran, 15-4-70, ex-storage; to No 2 Squadron 202; damaged in engine fire on ground, Dhahran, 15-4-73. Served with 2 Squadron ('202'), 13 Squadron ('1301'), 2 Squadron ('221'). Written off 3-9-85, when crashed 28 miles north of Tabuk, Saudi Arabia, after reheat fire.
Sources:
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1968/1968%20-%201771.html