ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144426
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-SEP-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Lightning F53
Operator:6 Squadron, Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force
Registration: 53-680
C/n / msn: 95285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khamis Mushayt -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
53-680; G27-50; C/N 95285 ff R.P. Beamont 18-3-68 Samlesbury. To Jeddah, 23-7-68, pilot R. Ingham, with 53-677; to Khamis Mushayt 21-6-72.Served with 6 Squadron ('305'). 22-9-80 destroyed in collision with 53-673.

Sources:
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm