This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-APR-1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  BAC Lightning F53 |
| Operator: | Kuwait Air Force |
| Registration: | 53-414 |
| C/n / msn: | 95307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shanty Town near Al Mubarak Air Base, Farwaniyah -
Kuwait
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
| Destination airport: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
Narrative:53-414; G27-82; C/N 95307 ff T.M.S. Ferguson 21-11-69 Samlesbury. To Jeddah, 25-3-69, pilot Flt Lt Brimson, with 53-413. Coded 'F'.
Crashed, 10-4-71, on approach to Al Mubarak Air Base (the military airfield at Kuwait International Airport) into shanty town, three civilians killed. Pilot, Lieutenant Abdulwahab Abdulrazaq, survived the crash, but died on the way to hospital
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Kuwait.htm http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuwait_Airport
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html