This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 16:45 PDT |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Operator: | Sirius Flying LLC (Rgd. Parker Helicopter LLC) |
| Registration: | N290SH |
| C/n / msn: | 4186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wetlands area near Palo Alto Airport - KPAO, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KPAO |
| Destination airport: | KPAO |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter lost power on downwind when approaching Palo Alto Airport - KPAO, CA, and made an emergency landing in a wetlands area.
After the hard landing, the helicopter came to rest on its side in a few feet of water.
The solo-student pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2012/03/15/female-pilot-walks-away-from-palo-alto-helicopter-crash/ http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_290SH.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120318X65755&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/390/390792.jpg (photo)