ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144448
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-2012
Time:16:35 LT
Type:B&F Technik FK-14 Polaris
Operator:Aero-Club Rhein-Nahe e.V.
Registration: D-MLLH ?
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Geisenberg, near Rockenhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langenlonsheim - EDEL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A B&F Technik FK14 Polaris ultralight aircraft crashed into a wooded area near Geisenberg. The fuel tank exploded and the aircraft burned out fully.

Both occupants (64 and 42 years old) were killed in the accident.

Sources:
http://www.rhein-zeitung.de/regionales/bad-kreuznach_artikel,-Ultraleichtflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-und-brennt-aus-Zwei-Tote-_arid,396103.html
http://nachrichten.t-online.de/zwei-tote-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-/id_54839642/index
http://www.reportnet24.de/top-nachrichten/zwei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-nahe-rockenhausen-geisenberg/
http://www.swr.de/nachrichten/rp/-/id=1682/nid=1682/did=9438666/7outcp/index.html
http://www.nahe-news.de/Eilmeldungen_1.html