ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144483
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-MAR-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Operator:Fliegergruppe Leutkirch e.V.
Registration: OE-DAL
C/n / msn: 2843628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Leutkirch Unterzeil Airport - EDNL -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDNL
Destination airport:EDNL
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer III collied with a deer when landing at Leutkirch Unterzeil Airport - EDNL.

Both occupants escped unhurt.

Sources:
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6197767 (photo)