Accident Bell 407 RA-01931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144537

Date:Thursday 22 March 2012
Time:06:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-01931
MSN: 53882
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Volga River, near Podnovye -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunkovo, RU
Destination airport:Podnovye, RU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed in the Volga river in the area of the Grebny Canal near Nizhny Novgorod, near the city of Podnovye, Russia.
The pilot was killed. The helicopter crashed after hitting an electrical utility lines during an approach to landing at a private landing area. The fuselage broke into two pieces after the impact.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/20120322/172318305.html
http://en.beta.rian.ru/russia/20120322/172320220.html
http://www.genproc.gov.ru/news/news-75374/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120322X21206&key=1

Images: