This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cameron N-77 |
| Operator: | Greyhound Balloon Team |
| Registration: | G-BEEI |
| C/n / msn: | 249 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Close to Bozeat, near Wellingborough, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Rushden, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cameron N-77 hot air balloon crashed into power lines, close to Bozeat, near Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, leaving its basket suspended 45ft above the ground.
Emergency services freed the first passenger at 10.40pm and she was checked by paramedics on site. The second passenger was freed at about 10.50pm. The pilot was rescued just after 11pm. They were treated by ambulance staff for minor injuries including burns.
The pilot, 18-year-old Adam Griffiths, said: "We were coming in to approach a playing field but unfortunately we hit the power lines, which went with quite a bang. I'm not entirely sure how it happened, it's all a bit of a blur to be honest. We are all a bit cold from staying up there for so long and there are also a few minor specks of burns, but we are all fine."
"Things do go through your mind when you are stuck up there about what could have happened, but the main thing is that we are back down here and safe."
It took about 40 minutes for firefighters to complete the rescue once the power had been isolated.
Robin Porter, from Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue, said: "We had to wait until the power lines had been earthed before we could carry out the rescue. The electric company will continue to work over the next few hours to get the balloon away from the power lines before the electricity can be switched back on."
UK Power Networks said two customers, who take electricity directly from the high-voltage network, lost power due to the incident.
A spokesman for the firm said: "We had engineers on site, working in conjunction with the neighbouring electricity distribution company, shortly after the collision. We also worked with the emergency services to ensure the lines were safe before the occupants of the basket could be brought down."
The Air Accidents Investigation Branch has begun an inquiry into the crash.
Sources:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/howaboutthat/9166414/Three-trapped-as-hot-air-balloon-hits-pylon.html http://news.uk.msn.com/uk/fire-crews-free-trapped-balloonists-1
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-northamptonshire-17508159
http://www.itv.com/news/story/2012-03-26/hot-air-balloon-stuck-in-pylon/
http://www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/eighteen-year-old-pilot-and-two-passengers-rescued-by-emergency-services-after-hot-air-balloon-collides-with-power-cables-1-3665981#
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2120392/Hot-air-balloon-crashes-power-lines-Northamptonshire-trapping-3-teenagers-5-hours.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=beei
http://gu.com/p/36ecb (video)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/GImages/G-BEEI001.jpg (photo)