This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | After 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Operator: | United Aviation Holdings Inc. |
| Registration: | N208JS |
| C/n / msn: | 20800400 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | The sea off Abalone Caye in the Port Honduras Marine Reserve, BZ -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Placencia Village, Belize |
| Destination airport: | Abalone Caye, Belize |
Narrative:While performing a water landing on a repositioning flight, a float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan I, N208JS, flipped inverted and sank in about 15 feet of water in Abalone Caye, about 15 miles off Punta Gorda Town, Belize.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.plustvbelize.com/Featured/NewsDetails/tabid/63/ArticleId/2620/Air-craft-landing-goes-wrong.aspx http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/16_208JS.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=208JS&x=0&y=0
http://www.opshots.net/gallery2/index.php?page=photos&id=2857 (photo)