This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Lamco EuroCub Mk.IV |
| Operator: | Swedish Ultraflyers |
| Registration: | SE-YVV |
| C/n / msn: | DAH-001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Stockholm-Frölunda Airport - ESVF, Kungsängen -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ESVF |
| Destination airport: | ESVF |
Narrative:A Lamco EuroCub Mk.IV ultralight landed hard short of the runway near Stockholm-Frölunda Airport - ESVF, Kungsängen. The pilot sustained leg injuries and was airlifted to hospital.
Sources:
http://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article14592948 http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1120478F.jpg (photo)