ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144668
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUL-1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Westland Lynx HAS2(FN)
Operator:Aéronavale (French Naval Aviation)
Registration: 261
C/n / msn: WA027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea during winching at night; became ground instructional airframe.

Sources:
http://www.the-grey-lynx.com/4_france/version_serials_fr.htm
http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/lynx/lynx_fr.htm