ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144685
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAR-1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter FGA.Mk.9
Operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE604
C/n / msn: 41-679963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea off Cowden Ranges, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled after carrying out a rocket attack on Cowden Range, Yorkshire and crashed into the North Sea. The pilot was killed

Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?2895-Cowden