ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144713
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUN-1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F4
Operator:RAF CFS
Registration: XF943
C/n / msn: HABL003111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire (EGVL)
Destination airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Narrative:
On take off from Little Rissington some of the port tyre tread shredded off and damaged the brake hydraulic lines. The pilot was unaware of this until he noticed a fall in hydraulic pressure while on approach to Kemble, Gloucestershire. He was unable to stop due to the brakes failing, and overran into a brick wall.

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1278317/
http://wp.scn.ru/en/forum/in_focus/96-9-58
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=36444&page=51