ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144722
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAR-2012
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231
Operator:US Airways
Registration: N547UW
C/n / msn: 4893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport - KMSP, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:KMSP
Destination airport:KPHX
Narrative:
A US Airways Airbus A320-231, performing Fflight AWE56, took off from runway 17 at Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport - KMSP, MN, for a flight to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport - KPHX, MN.
The flight leveled out at 4000 feet when the flight was struck by birds. The flight landed safely on runway 12R about 30 minutes after departure.

The aircraft had substantial damage.

Sources:
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=44d3c8d2&opt=4096
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/AWE56/history/20120330/0140Z/KMSP/KPHX
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/C_0330_N.txt