ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144740
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-APR-2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac
Operator:Private
Registration: ZK-JFN
C/n / msn: 6-2262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Fuller Road,South Head, Kaipara -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZPP
Destination airport:NZDA
Narrative:
A Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac ultralight crashed into a paddock near Fuller Road, South Head, Kaipara, about 90 kilometres northwest of Auckland.

The pilot made a distress call indicating engine failure.

Both occupants were killed.

Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/6675102/Two-die-in-fiery-plane-crash-north-of-Auckland
http://www.northernadvocate.co.nz/news/dargaville-aero-club-link-to-dead-flyer/1328303/
http://au.ibtimes.com/articles/322522/20120402/new-plane-crash-auckland-wellington-accident.htm

Matamata 1998