This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: |  Great Lakes 2T-1A (built by Wielt) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N211RW |
| C/n / msn: | 6803K-386 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kerhonkson, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plattekill |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Great Lakes 2T-1A (built by Wielt) experimental biplane took off from a small airport in Plattekill and was flying at a low altitude when it struck a tree and crashed into a field near a horse farm at 15 Old Queens Highway, Kerhonkson, New York.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.recordonline.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20120405/NEWS/120409836 http://www.newsday.com/news/nation/ny-pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-in-plane-mishap-1.3645865
http://www.dailyfreeman.com/articles/2012/04/06/blotter/doc4f7e56c9e8b33887107845.txt