This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAR-1999 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: |  Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Operator: | Flight Consultancy Services Ltd |
| Registration: | VP-CTJ |
| C/n / msn: | 550-0073 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St Mawgan Airport, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lisbon Airport, Portugal |
| Destination airport: | St Mawgan Airport, Cornwall |
Narrative:The flight was flying from Lisbon to St Mawgan. The aircraft was on approach to runway 13 with a tailwind in fog. The flight descended below the gildeslope and the aircraft struck the AR15 surveillance radar marker and PAR reflector. None of the 7 passengers and pilot was injured in the inicdent and aircraft had substantial damage.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_502229.pdf http://www.airframes.org/reg/vpctj
[ VP-CTJ was re-registered as G-JBIZ in 2005]