Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144882

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schönhagen (EDAZ) (Brandenburg) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schönhagen (EDAZ)
Destination airport:Schönhagen (EDAZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled during winch launch. The flight student, who was on a solo flight, lost control and crashed the glider into a wooded area.
The student suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1999/Bericht__3X227-0.99,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X227-0.pdf