ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144888
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JAN-1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Operator:B Company 228th ASHB, US Army
Registration: 63-07913
C/n / msn: B-067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:approximately 5 miles North of Phu Cat -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phu Cat, Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
63-07913, Boeing build number B-067, was a CH-47A helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance date was 29 August 1964. The administrative strike date was 29 January 1966. 63-07913 accumulated 133.0 aircraft hours.

At some point, presumably in 1965, 63-07913 was assigned to B Company - "Longhorns", 228th Assault Support Helicopter Battalion (ASHB), in the Republic of Vietnam (RVN).

On 29 January 1966, 63-07913 was lost due to an accident. The forward transmission froze inflight about 5 miles north of Phu Cat while transporting a slingload of JP-4 and the aircraft crashed inverted. The entire crew of five perished in the crash:

CW2 Frank Roop [AC]
CPT William R. Hardin [P]
SP5 Claude T. Turner [FE]
SP6 Charles J. Bair [CE]
SP4 Richard E. Arnold [G

Sources:
http://www.armyaircrews.com/chinook_nam.html
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/63-07913/63-07913.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
http://www.military.com/HomePage/UnitPageHistory/1,13506,105115,00.html?Page=2