ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144901
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-APR-2012
Time:21:15 GMT
Type:Luscombe L8E Silvaire
Operator:Private
Registration: N1183K
C/n / msn: 3910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Westport Airport - 14S, Westport, WS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:14S
Destination airport:14S
Narrative:
A Luscombe L8E Silvaire caught a gust of wind and flipped over when landing at Westport Airport - 14S, Westport, Washington.

correction:
The aircraft did not flip from a gust of wind. I was alongside the runway on the grass when the left main went into a rut causing the prop to dig in and flip the airplane. It nosed over from the rut. Wind gusts would have pushed the airplane over or ground looped it. I spoke with the airports only tenant and she said her Piper got stuck in probably the same rut and had to be pulled out.

Sources:
http://thedailyworld.com/sections/news/local/plane-flips-over-landing-westport-no-one-hurt.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_1183K.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120409X51524&key=1
me...the PIC of N1183K
http://www.russellw.com/photoalbum/arlington_2002/Luscombe%208A%20N1183K%20left%20profile.jpg (photo)