This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Mainair Gemini Flash IIA |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MVSV |
| C/n / msn: | 757-589-5-W5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Close to Kennet, nr. Clackmannan, Clackmannanshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Mainair Gemini Flash IIA microlight (full c/n 757-589-5-W550) crashed in a field, close to Kennet, near Clackmannan, Clackmannanshire, Scotland.
The plane is reported to have plunged between 200ft (61m) and 300ft (91m) in the accident, which happened near the village of Kennet in Clackmannanshire, Scotland at about 2.15pm yesterday. The man was the only person in the microlight and he is thought to have been out flying alone, rather than with any official club or school.
There were no reports of anyone else being injured.Yesterday evening, a red tent covered the wreckage and the Air Accidents Investigation Branch was in attendance.
The aircraft came down close to a farmhouse next to the field. Central Scotland Fire and Rescue Service said earlier that it had one appliance from Alloa on stand-by. Central Scotland Police spokeswoman said: "One man has died and inquiries are at an early stage. "The incident occurred in a rural area, and it is not yet clear at what stage of the flight this has occurred. Police, ambulance and fire services all attended, but he was pronounced dead at the scene.
"The man will not be identified until his next of kin had been informed."
A spokeswoman for Central Scotland Fire and Rescue said: "The incident occurred close to Kennet Garden Farm. "The microlight appears to have come down in a field -- it doesn't appear to have struck any structures."
Note:
G-MVSV was de-registered by CAA 9 December 2011 !
CofA Validity Expired: 28/05/2009 / Insurance Evidence - Date of "No Flight": 18/02/2011
Sources:
http://www.scotsman.com/news/scottish-news/top-stories/pilot-dies-as-microlight-falls-100m-1-2231113 http://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/2012/04/12/man-killed-as-microlight-crashes-near-scots-village-86908-23822646/
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MVSV
http://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk/2012/04/12/man-killed-after-microlight-plane-crash_n_1421813.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-tayside-central-17691664