ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144992
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-APR-2012
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Operator:Murray Comapny LLC
Registration: N12003
C/n / msn: 18-6013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:North Palm Beach County General Aviation Apt., West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:F45
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18A Super Cub (160hp Lycoming O-320-B2B version) landed off the runway and ended upside down at North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport - FL, West Palm Beach, Florida.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.palmbeachpost.com/news/two-uninjured-as-plane-flips-at-north-county-2300161.html
http://www.local10.com/news/Plane-crashes-in-North-Palm-Beach-County/-/1717324/10653976/-/9yx25vz/-/index.html