This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Operator: | Helicopter Transport & Training Pty. Ltd. |
| Registration: | VH-ZZT |
| C/n / msn: | 1020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Camden Airport - YSCN, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YSCN |
| Destination airport: | YSCN |
Narrative:A Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter, performing take offs and landings, crashed at Camden Airport - YSCN, New South wales. The helicopter received substantial damage, one skid broke and the tailsection was cracked.
One of the two occupants sustained a leg injury.
Sources:
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/8451042/two-walk-away-from-chopper-crash http://img546.imageshack.us/img546/7118/20110529112033.jpg (photo)