ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145010
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | LIndstrand LBL-210A Balloon |
| Operator: | Toucan Travel/Balloons Over Britain |
| Registration: | G-BZDE |
| C/n / msn: | 665 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near West Haddlesey, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | York Racecourse, Knavesmire, York |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A hot air balloon crashed into 66,000-volt power lines near West Haddlesey, North Yorkshire. All of the passengers and the pilot are understood to have escaped without injury.
Northern Powergrid said the power supply was automatically cut off and it was repairing damage to the lines. The passengers were taken back to York Racecourse from where it is believed the balloon had earlier taken off, said North Yorkshire Police.
Balloon Rides, which operated the flight, said: "There was an increase in surface winds on landing and the balloon caught the wire on landing."
It said there were no injuries and only minor damage to the balloon.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-17699833 http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/9647894.Hot_air_balloon_crashes_into_North_Yorkshire_power_lines/ http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BZDE http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/selby_tadcaster/9647571.Hot_air_balloon_crashes_near_Selby___updated/ http://www.balloonsoverbritain.co.uk/our-balloons http://www.airnewstimes.co.uk/hot-air-balloon-hits-power-lines-in-north-yorkshire-14341-news.html