ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145011
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-APR-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20J/201
Operator:Private
Registration: VH-NFP
C/n / msn: 24-1282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Yarrawonga Airport - YYWG, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YYWG
Destination airport:YYWG
Narrative:
The pilot of a Mooney M20J/201 was performing a test flight for intentional purchase when he made a belly landing at Yarrawonga Airport, YYWG, Victoria, and was sliding about 200m over the runway, resulting in relative minor damage.

He escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.bordermail.com.au/news/local/news/general/plane-drama-at-yarrawonga/2520928.aspx