This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Operator: | Sheyenne Air LLP |
| Registration: | N1555W |
| C/n / msn: | CE-1299 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hector International Airport - KFAR, Fargo, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KY14 |
| Destination airport: | KFAR |
Narrative:After experiencing enroute alternator problems a Beechcraft F33A Bonanza, N1555W, landed gear-up at Hector International Airport - KFAR, Fargo, North Dakota, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120412X51230&key=1 http://www.wdaz.com/event/article/id/13129/group/News/
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1555W/history/20120410/2310Z/Y14/KFAR
http://www.kfgo.com/fm-headline-news.php?ID=0000007370