ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145034
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUN-2000 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: |  Grob G109B |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | D-K... |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Kirchzarten Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Freiburg - EDTF |
| Destination airport: | Konstanz - EDTZ |
Narrative:The Grob G109B motorglider crashed into a wooded area on a flight from Freiburg i. Br. - EDTF to Konstanz - EDTZ.
Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2000/Bericht__3X120-0.00,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X120-0.pdf