ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145069
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-APR-2012
Time:18:40 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta II
Operator:Helikat LLC
Registration: N1152W
C/n / msn: 2835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Meadow Road and Meadow Lane, Farmington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSNC
Destination airport:CT73
Narrative:
While on approach to South Meadows Heliport - CT73, Hartford, Connecticut, a Robinson R22 Beta II crashed in a lightly wooded area on the corner of Meadow Road and Meadow Lane, Farminton, Connecticut, inches from thick power lines.

The pilot received minor cuts and bruises, the female passenger was injured, but in fair condition. Both were taken to hospital for treatment.

Sources:
http://www.courant.com/community/farmington/hc-farmington-copter-crash-0415-20120414,0,189516.story
http://www.wtnh.com/dpp/news/hartford_cty/helicopter-crashes-in-farmington
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/47051798/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120415X85058&key=1