ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145106
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 14:32 LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-TVT |
| C/n / msn: | TH-1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nr. Draaifontein Rd, Greenbushes, about 15km west of Port Elizabeth -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAPE |
| Destination airport: | FACT |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 58 Baron crashed after technical problems in a farm field near Draaifontein Road, Greenbushes, about 15km west of Port Elizabeth.
According to eye witnesses it appeared the aircraft was heading in the direction of Progress Airfield - FAPZ, but then made a U Turn and appeared to be coming in to make an emergency landing on the JJ Rankin farm just off Draaifontein Road.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.metronewspaper.co.za/2012/04/17/update-plane-crash-near-draaifontein-road/