ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145112
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-APR-2012
Time:19:06 GMT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Operator:Private
Registration: N1758G
C/n / msn: CD-497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Salinas Municipal Airport - KSNS, Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSNS
Narrative:
Upon landing at Salinas Municipal Airport - KSNS, Salinas, California, a Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair, N1758G, experienced a gear collapse, sustaining minor damage.

The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_1758G.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1758G&x=0&y=0