This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-APR-2012 |
| Time: | Afternoon |
| Type: | Pulsar XP |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N912RV |
| C/n / msn: | 394 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ducate Airpark - TS65, San Angelo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | TS65 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Pulsar XP, N912RV, stalled after takeoff and impacted terrain, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot/owner/builder on board the experimental aircraft received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.gosanangelo.com/news/2012/apr/17/plane-crashes-near-ducote-air-park/ http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_912RV.txt
http://www.fly-web.us/EAA-Chapter493/aircraft.htm
http://www.homebuiltdirectory.com/index.php?a=2&b=676