ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145144
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-APR-2012
Time:23:00 GMT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Operator:30 WEST LLC
Registration: N740FT
C/n / msn: 44-7995084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Merritt Island Airport - KCOI, Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KCOI
Narrative:
Upon landing at Merritt Island Airport - KCOI, Merritt Island, Florida , the aircraft, a Piper PA-44-180 Seminole, N740FT, experienced a left main landing gear collapse, sustaining relative minor damage.

The three occupants on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_740FT.txt (not the nosewheel....)

http://ireport.cnn.com/docs/DOC-777525?ref=feeds/latest (incident photo)

http://www.flickr.com/photos/carspottingmex/5386864224/ (photo)