ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145221
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-2012
Time:18:15 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Operator:Private
Registration: N8518M
C/n / msn: D-7188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:East of Centennial Airport - KAPA, Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KAPA
Destination airport:KAPA
Narrative:
A single engine Beechcraft P35 Bonanza failed to gain altitude after take-off from runway 10 at Centennial Airport - KAPA, Denver, Colorado, and crashed in the 8200 block of South Potomac Street, after hitting a fence, about 200 metres east of the runway.

The pilot was able to walk away, but was transported to hospital for evaluation.

Sources:
http://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/30935522/detail.html
http://www.9news.com/news/article/264550/188/Small-plane-crashes-after-takeoff-from-Centennial-airport
http://kdvr.com/2012/04/21/small-plane-crashes-near-centennial-airport/
http://www.denverpost.com/breakingnews/ci_20452319/small-plane-crashes-near-centennial-airport?source=rss
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_8518M.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120422X31201&key=1

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d6c2b74782dec2d16ecc323fe77bbb8dd323884e (photo of the accident)