This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 12:16 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4H6 |
| Operator: | Shaheen Air |
| Registration: | AP-BJN |
| C/n / msn: | 26460/2533 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jinnah International Airport - KHI/OPKC -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ISB/OPRN |
| Destination airport: | KHI/OPKC |
Narrative:A Shaheen Air Boeing 737-4H6, performing flight NL 122 from Benazir Bhutto International Airport - ISB/OPRN, Islamabad, to Jinnah International Airport - KHI/OPKC, Karachi, was carrying 160 passengers (some sources reported 122?) and six crew. Its left rear tyre burst upon landing and the landing gear was damaged.
Passengers heard a loud blast after the aircraft landed and saw flames as the wing and engine dragged along the runway after the tyre burst. Fuel also began leaking from the aircraft.
The gear strut penetrated throught the upper wing root area until the left wing came into ground contact.
The plane encountered considerable damage.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
http://dawn.com/2012/04/23/shaheens-planes-suffer-mishaps-in-karachi-lahore/ http://avherald.com/h?article=44e6328b&opt=0