This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 16:44 CDT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B Husky (float plane) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N388AS |
| C/n / msn: | 2245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lay Lake, near Sylacauga, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lay Lake, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During takeoff from Lay Lake, west of Sylacauga, Alabama, the aircraft, an Aviat A-1B Husky (float plane), stalled, clipped a tree and impacted terrain, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot on board the aircraft was seriously injured and the passenger received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wtvm.com/story/17861033/2-hurt-in-ala-plane-crash-in-talladega-county http://www.wsfa.com/story/17859703/plane-crash-in-talladega-county
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120428X12401&key=1
http://e1.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/88ab657df48defbcdcbe8958beb467982a7313c8 (photo)