ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145333
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-APR-2012
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150M
Operator:Private
Registration: VH-UWR
C/n / msn: 15079278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Weilmoringle Road, 60km north-east of Bourke, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M crashed while the pilot was attempting to muster cattle on a private property near Weilmoringle Road, about 60km north-east of Bourke, in the north-west of New South Wales.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://www.merredinmercury.com.au/news/national/national/general/solo-pilot-dies-as-plane-crashes-mustering-cattle-near-bourke/2537749.aspx
http://www.canberratimes.com.au/national/bourke-grazier-exmayor-dies-in-plane-crash-20120429-1xtcz.html

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/244/244282.jpg (photo)