This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CT2K |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MBHL |
| C/n / msn: | 02-03-06-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Kehl-Sundheim Airfield - EDSK -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDSK |
| Destination airport: | EDSK |
Narrative:A pilot of a Flight Design CT2K came in for a landing at Kehl-Sundheim Airfield - EDSK, but decided to make a go around (touch and go). When almost airborne the right wingtip hit the ground. The pilot tried to gain altitude but lost control and the ultralight stalled at a heigh of about 8 metres and crashed in a nearby farmfield.
Both occupants survived with minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.badische-zeitung.de/kehl/zwei-leichtverletzte-nach-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs--58889948.html http://www.einsatz-magazin.de/einsatzberichte/item/875-ortenaukreis-kleinflugzeug-st%C3%BCrzt-ab-2-leicht-verletzte-50-000-euro-schaden-bei-sundheim
http://www.baden-online.de/news/artikel.phtml?page_id=67&db=news_lokales&table=artikel_ortenau&id=18415
http://www.baden-online.de/news/images/news_lokales/artikel_ortenau/18415_7.jpg (accident photo)
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Flight-Design-CT-2K/0403980/&sid=18df2b2bfc615944f48f54833bef4267