ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145375
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-APR-2012
Time:19:00 local
Type:motor paraglider with landing gear
Operator:private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Precenicco (Udine province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piancada air surface
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, for yet unknown reasons, fell into the river Stella; most likely, the pilot (austrian) died drowned.

Sources:
http://messaggeroveneto.gelocal.it/cronaca/2012/04/30/news/cade-col-parapendio-nello-stella-e-muore-1.4443138